Select Page

Council is operating a Recovery Centre at Doug Lindsay Recreation Reserve in Creswick for people who have been displaced by the storm on Wednesday 5 January. COVID safety precautions are in place.

The centre is open from 9am to 5pm on Friday 7 January and 9am to 12noon on Saturday 8 January.
The Recovery Centre is a place for people impacted by the recent storm to find out about available support.
Our team can help guide people where to access services including counselling, social support, financial assistance and more. If you need support following the storm please visit the Recovery Centre or phone us on 5348 2306 and speak with one of our team.
Doug Lindsay Recreation Reserve is located off Lindsay Park Access in Creswick.

 

Background

VicEmergency issued a severe thunderstorm warning for our region this week.

Storms led to flooding in our Shire including in and around Creswick and Clunes on Wednesday 5 January, with more thunderstorms predicted for Thursday 6 and Friday 7 January.

The heavy thunderstorms are expected to lead to heavy rainfall, damaging winds and large hailstones.

Please take care.

Protect yourself and your loved ones:

  • Stay indoors and keep off the roads.
  • Keep away from floodwater.
  • Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
  • Move your car under cover or away from trees.
  • Don’t go near fallen power lines.

If you need emergency assistance call the SES on 132 500, or if lives are at risk phone 000.

Updates are available on the VicEmergency app or tune into ABC Ballarat on 107.9FM. Follow the Bureau of Meteorology at http://bit.ly/BOMvic.

To report any damage to Council assets following the recent storm (or at any other time) an easy option is to complete an online request. Fill out this online form. This also allows you to track progress on the request relating to Council assets or services.

Stay safe and take care.